L.A Small Business Academy

 

Please join us in congratulating and celebrating Maria Salinas of Salinas Consulting, a 2017 Small Business Academy graduate,  for being appointed as the President and CEO of the Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce.  She is the first woman to lead the 130-year old Chamber.  One of her goals is to "bring the chamber out to communities," including the Latino business community, young entrepreneurs, upstart industries and small business owners, such as herself.  We look forward to working with the Chamber to create innovative strategies to develop and strengthen the small business community in Los Angeles.
 
Here is the link to the original announcement of Maria’s appointment: https://lachamber.com/news/2018/05/30/press-release/maria-salinas-appointed-as-los-angeles-area-chamber-of-commerce-incoming-president-and-ceo/
 
As well as the release sent out on her first day. https://lachamber.com/news/2018/08/01/press-release/maria-s.-salinas-takes-over-leadership-of-the-los-angeles-area-chamber-of-commerce/

 

 

OVERVIEW OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACADEMY

The L.A. Small Business Academy is a 9-session course that is made possible by the collaboration of the Department of Water & Power (DWP), the Port of Los Angeles (POLA), the Los Angeles World Airports (LAWA) and the Department of Public Works (DPW).  Weekly classes are held at the USC Campus.

 
The Academy was initiated to engender the growth, sustainability, and success of small business enterprises through the provision of courses that provide direct information and insight about marketing, financing, insuring and working on design-build and other future projects.  The completion of an extensive program focusing on empowering and preparing small women, minority and military veteran-owned firms develop.
 
Its inaugural class in 2014 had 30 graduates in the fields of construction and engineering.  The class of 2015, which placed emphasis on women-owned businesses, had 27 graduates.  The 2016 class focus was on disabled veteran-owned businesses had 33 graduates, six (6) of whom were certified Disabled Veteran Business Enterprises.
 
In its 4th year, the Academy shifted gears to accommodate professional/personal services firms.  The 38 graduates were entrepreneurs involved in environmental, real estate, architecture, media, marketing, security, financial, information technology, human resources and consulting services.
 
Knowledge can mean the difference between failure and success in a small business--especially a new one. The Academy team believes that small business leaders can always learn something new that will benefit their organization. Through the Academy, entrepreneurs and small business owners will gain key insights, skills, and resources required to launch, manage, and expand their future contracting opportunities.   The Academy aims to support the development of small businesses by providing them with relevant information and essential training that they could use to successfully adapt to a constantly changing world.

General Course Schedule

1 ACADEMY ORIENTATION
2 Doing Business with the City: An Overview
3 Types of Procurement+ Projects/What You Should Know PART I
4 Types of Procurement+ Projects/What You Should Know PART II
5 Types of Procurement + Projects/What You Should Know PART III
Business Essentials PART I
6 Business Essentials PART II
7 Contract Compliance
8 What’s Next After Contract Award
9 Major Initiatives
 

  The 2018 Small Business Academy will focus on professional/personal services.

 

"Understanding the SBE/WBE advantages when bidding for city contracts is one of the many things I learned as an LA Small Business Academy scholar. This experience provided tremendous help in navigating our current contract with the LA Public Library and I will be forever grateful for the Academy’s leadership and guidance."  -- Dana, Class of 2017
 
“I started the academy with no idea how to navigate the complex labyrinth the City of LA represented.  The wonderful people who make up its departments welcomed all of us in, and gave us the tools to find our way.  The most valuable of these - their on-going dedication to our mutual success.”—Laurent, Class of 2017

 “The opportunity to have time to talk to the heads of City Departments, small business liaisons and multi-national contractors, gives you another perspective on the way that they perceive your business.  Having the opportunity to talk and interact with them, helped me to understand the areas on my business that needed improvement and work on them. The Small Business Academy, provided me with tools related to marketing, finance and that so named "elevator pitch" that make a difference on that first face-to-face meeting, and helped me to growth my business.” – Fabiola, Class of 2014.
 

 
 

L.A. SMALL BUSINESS ACADEMY GRADUATES

 
Class of 2017
Accelerated Appraisals Errol Todd Jacobs
Air Technology Laboratories, Inc. Val Mallari
Apex Ira Klein
Ascorpi, Inc. Laurent Delsol
CAFEtech Los Angeles Charles Fleming
Computer 1 Products of America Inc. Julius Argumedo
Conduit Consulting LLC Jillian Alexander
Crystallogy Consulting, Inc. Crystal Xie
DEG Enterprises, Inc. Drake Goosby
Digi-VUE Advertising Joshua R Ginsberg
Dynamic Team Solutions Candice Gottlieb - Clark
ETR Consultants, LLC Michelle McElroy
Fire Starter Studios Rachel Klein
Higgins Works, LLC Keniya Moore
InclusiveTEch, LLC John Agsalud
InterACT Computing Enterprise Otis Walker
INYA, Inc. Mary Schneider
IT CURA Babak Ardalan
KNL Support Services Lois James
MARK Enterprises, Inc. Adam Koran
Meaway Security Services, Inc. Paul Ivan Meaway
Mercado & Co. Luz Mercado
Mofrad Financial Solutions Ed Mofrad
New Digital IT, Inc. Mike Pithawalla
O2EPCM, Inc. Omoné O. Livingston
Peregrine Realty Partners Michael Chappell
Rambo House Dion Rambo
Ramirez Partners Al Ramirez (formerly of Broadvoice)
S3 Safety Solutions, Inc. Eryca Strong
Salinas Consulting, LLC Maria S. Salinas
Sam Scully Staffing Samantha Scully
Stewart Consulting, LLC Shannon Stewart
UGE & ECS, Inc. Nancy Underwood
Vasquez & Company, LLP Roger A. Martinez
Webb Group Leadership Development, LLC Vernon Webb
Wicked Bionic Dana C. Arnett
 
 
Class of 2016
A&E Construction & Painting Everts Alas
Absolute Security International, Inc. Val Martinez
ADP Engineering Richard Worster
Advanced Chemical Laboratories Maryam Azad
Alliance Construction Services, Inc. Jaclyn Rivera 
AME Engineering Associates Ramon Edrick Hilario
Anytime Dumping Bobby Evans Jr.
Breen Engineering, Inc. Joshua Sowa
Brierley Associates Kristine Durand
Colbert Environmental Group, LLC Kimberly Colbert 
David Engineering, LLC Shawn Coleman
David Ke|Design Collaborative Studio David Ke
Delta Commercial Roofing  Alexander  Lopez
ENOR Traffic Control David Frelow
Housekeepers N Action Cookie Jean Simpson
Ibarra General Engineering, Inc Arturo Ibarra
Imagescape360.com Francis Yee
Jus Dumping, LLC Renee Cleveland
K.J. Aro & Associates, Inc. Kayode Arowosegbe 
Kana Subsurface Engineering Erick Castro
Lynn C. Kronzek & Associates Lynn C.Kronzek 
MAUD Architects Jae Chung
Muni-Fed Energy, Inc. Clay Sandidge 
OCA Electrical, Inc. Nayeri Mikailian 
OHR Energy Kenneth Rosentreter 
SEC, LLC Jay K. Tourgoutian
Servitek Solutions, Inc Joseph Kokrak 
T&G Construction Services, Inc. Ana Villalobos
TADIARchitecture Dino Tadiar
The Creager Corporation James Creager 
Value Sustainability Salem Afeworki 
Yung Architects Janet Rhee 
 
 
Class of 2015
Absolutely Solar, Inc Elizabeth A. Rollins
Archimorphic (formerly Amphibian Arc) Luoya Tu
ASWB Engineering Christie Kjellman
Blue Ocean Civil Consulting Jessica Cassman
CrossConcepts, LLC. Eugene L. Cross
Cyber Audio Visions, Inc. Darryl A. Smith
Energy Managers, Inc. Tahseena Kahn
Energy Solutions Consulting, Inc. Cresente G. De los Reyes
FM General Engineering, Inc. Elisa Rey Perez
HD Geolosolutions Sanjay Bawan
Independent Cx Consulting James D. Anderton
Intellegent Fire Systems & Solutions Queen Galamb
J.L. Moody Construction & Development Angela Williams
Jin Sheji, Inc. Tang Lee
Kewo Engineering Corporation Brian B. Kewo
Land Design Services, Inc./ dba Cesco Engineering Mauricio Jaramillo
LB & K, Inc. Alejandra Garay
Lumas Air, Inc Rakiyah Le Beau
Mr. Fix It Plumbing, Inc. Mark Meng
OFRS, Inc. Chip Anzalone
PartFour Architects Carolyn L. Charles
Performance Analytical Laboratories, Inc. Marycarol Valenzuela
Power Scaffold Sam Marshall
Sacred Garden Designs, Inc. Denise Buchanan
SWA Architects Suzan Edwards
Target1 Instruments, LLC Suzette Kilgoar
Valley Sewer Gilbert Carbajal
 
 
Class of 2014
Aleksa Simich Construction Inc. Richard A. Hanner
Allied Paving Enterprises, Inc. David Mendoza
Baryeh Construction Engineers Kofi Baryeh
California Testing & Inspections, Inc. Fabiola Jaque
Comfort & Hays Electric, Inc. Michael Hays
CWE Vik Bapna
Defence Company Rudy Gutierrez
Dynamic Painting Co. Reynaldo Aguilar
Electrical Management Systems, Inc. Rick Webb
Flex Connection Inc. dba Joints Michael Bea
Garay Construction Inc. David O Garay
Gateway Science and Engineering George A. Castillo
Geo-Advantec, Inc. Violette Sedagat
Hoffman Management & Construction Corp Rafael Tavera
Hongjoo Kim Landscape Architects, Inc. Sunmin Lee
iCann CM Charletta R. Gipson
Integral Engineering Services, Inc. Darren Azarian
Maroko & Shwe, Inc. James H. Shwe
Max Out Inc. Rod Edison Sr.
National Construction and Development Inc. Wayne Cox
Orochena Construction Services Inc. Raquel Orochena
RAB Electric Services Rebecca Flores
Roman Demolition & Deconstruction Co. Luis M. Roman
Soulful Palisade Todd L. Snow
Superlative Construction, Inc. Moses Soudipour
TALO Management Group, Inc. William Lowery
Telecom Pacific Bobby Jones
The "G" Crew (TGC) Armine Menemshyan
Trade Group Construction Darnell Hendricks
TY Engineering and Design Tolga Yaprak